Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

1-800-555-0123
This is Estate Plone Theme
You are here: Home Conferences History TVX EuroITV 2011 Details

EuroITV 2011 Details

EuroITV 2011 was held from June 29- July 1 in Lisbon, Portugal.

Table of Contents

Committee

Organizing Committee

General Chairs: 
- Manuel José Damásio, Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal
- Gustavo Cardoso, Lisbon Internet and Networks Institute, Portugal

Program Chairs: 
- Célia Quico, Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal
- David Geerts, CUO, IBBT / K.U. Leuven, Belgium 

Tutorials Chairs: 
- Pablo Cesar, CWI, The Netherlands 
- Jan Hess, University of Siegen, Germany

Workshop Chairs: 
- Hendrik Knoche, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
- Gunnar Harboe, University of Zurich, Switzerland

Doctoral Consortium Chairs: 
- Martin López Nores, Universidade de Vigo, Spain
- Teresa Chambel, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal

Demonstrations Chair:
- George Lekakos, Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece

Short Papers & Posters Chairs: 
- Jens Jensen, University of Aalborg, Denmark
- Shelley Buchinger, University of Vienna, Austria
- Marianna Obrist, University of Salzburg, Austria

iTV in Industry Chairs
- Patrick Huber, Sky Deutschland, Germany
- Rui Lopes, ISCTE, Portugal


Track Chairs:

Track 1: Human-Computer Interaction 
- Jorge Abreu, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
- Lora Aroyo, Computer Science Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Track 2: Media, Social and Economic Studies 
- Petter Bae Brandtzæg, SINTEF, Norway
- Wendy Van den Broeck, IBBT-SMIT, VUB, Belgium

Track 3: Systems and Enabling Technologies 
- Cristian Hesselman, Novay, The Netherlands
- Marie José Monpetit, MIT – RLE, USA

Track 4: Interactive Content & Arts 
- Maria Graça Pimentel, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil
- Lyn Pemberton, University of Brighton, UK


EuroITV 2011 Grand Challenge - Organizers:
- Artur Lugmayr, Tampere Univ. of Technology, Finland
-
- Milena Szafir of Manifesto 21.TV, Brazil



Programme Committee


Track 1: HCI
Pedro Almeida (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Peter Altendorf (IRT, Germany)
Brian Amento (AT&T Labs – Research, USA)
Elke Beck (University of Salzburg, Austria)
Regina Bernhaupt (University of Toulouse, IRIT, France)
Dan Brickley (FOAF project, United Kingdom)
Vicky Buser (BBC, United Kingdom)
Pablo Cesar (CWI - Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica, The Netherlands)
Konstantinos Chorianopoulos (Ionian University, Greece)
Alex Conconi (TXT e-solutions, Italy)
Stefan Dietze (Knowledge Media Institute, Open University, United Kingdom)
Richard Griffiths (University of Brighton, United Kingdom)
Gunnar Harboe (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Geert-Jan Houben (TU Delft, The Netherlands)
George Lekakos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
Judith Masthoff (University of Aberdeen, Scotland)
Libby Miller (BBC, United Kingdom)
Lyndon Nixon (STI International, Austria)
Marianna Obrist (University of Salzburg, Austria)
Margherita Pagani (Bocconi University, Italy)
Alcina Prata (Polytechnic Institute of Setúbal, Portugal)
Erika Reponen (Nokia Research Center, Finland)
Mark Rice (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Balthasar Schopman (Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Will Seager (UCL, United Kingdom)
Ronny Siebes (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Manfred Tscheligi (University of Salzburg, Austria)
Alexandros Tsiaousis (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
Ray Van Brandenburg (TNO, The Netherlands)
Chris J. Van Aart (VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Zhiwen Yu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P. R. China)


Track 2: Media, Social and Economic Studies 
Vera Araujo (Obercom, Portugal)
Bárbara Barbosa Neves (University of Oslo, Norway; ,ISCSP - Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal; Netlab - University of Toronto, Canada)
Lieven De Marez (Ghent University, Belgium)
Asbjørn Følstad (SINTEF ICT, Norway)
Jan Håvard Skjetne (SINTEF ICT, Norway)
Amela Karahasanovic (SINTEF ICT, Norway)
Bram Lievens (Free University of Brussels, Belgium)
Marika Luders (SINTEF ICT, Norway)
Jo Pierson (Free University of Brussels, Belgium)
Iacob Prebensen (Norwegian Broadcast – NRK, Norway)
Mijke Slot (TNO, The Netherlands)
Mark Springett (Middlesex University,  United Kingdom)
Michael Stiso (SINTEF ICT, Norway)
Tanja Storsul (University of Oslo, Norway)
Roberto Suarez (Marie Curie Research Fellow, Germany)
Tomaz Turk (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)


Track 3: Systems and Enabling Technologies 

Daniele Abbadessa (NEC Labs, Germany)
Jorge Abreu (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Mike Bove (MIT Media Lab, USA)
Shelley Buchinger (University of Vienna, Austria)
Pablo Cesar (CWI - Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica, The Netherlands)
Peng Chengyuan (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
Konstantinos Chorianopoulos (Ionian University, Greece)
Oliver Friedrich (T-Systems, Germany)
Alberto Gil-Solla (University of Vigo, Spain)
Rudinei Goularte (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Gustavo Gonzalez-Sanchez (Mediapro R&D, Spain)
Cristian Hesselman (Novay, The Netherlands)
Henry Holtzman (MIT Media Lab, USA)
Jens Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Ian Kegel (BT Innovate, United Kingdom)
Rodrigo Laiola Guimarães (CWI - Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica, The Netherlands)
George Lekakos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
Martin Lopez-Nores (University of Vigo, Spain)
Oscar Martinez-Bonastre (Miguel Hernandez University, Spain)
Maja Matijasevic (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
Thomas Mirlacher (University of Toulouse, IRIT, France)
Omar Niamut (TNO, The Netherlands)
Mariana Obrist (University of Salzburg, Austria)
Jose Pazos-Arias (University of Vigo, Spain)
Maria Da Graça Pimentel (University of São Paulo - ICMC, Brazil)
Luiz Fernando Gomes Soares (PUC-Rio, Brazil)
Nairon S. Viana (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil)
Petri Vuorimaa (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
Christian Wartena (Novay, The Netherlands)

Track 4: Interactive Content & Arts 
Sarah Atkinson (University of Brighton, United Kingdom)
Peter Dukes (University of Westminster, United Kingdom)
Hartmut Koenitz (Georgia Tech, USA)
Lyn Pemberton (University of Brighton, United Kingdom)
Maria da Graça Pimentel (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Claus Rosenstand (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Ivani Santana (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil)
Eija Timonen (University of Lapland, Finland)
Ned Wiley (Axel Springer Digital TV Guide, Germany)


 

EuroiTV 2011 Grand Challenge - Jury:
Nuno N. Correia (Media Lab Helsinki, Aalto University, Finland)
Esther Império Hamburger (Department of the Arts and Communication School at University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Carlos Zibel Costa (University of São Paulo/ FAU-USP, Brazil) 
Mariana Kadlec (Motion Designer, VJ, Brazil)

Publicity Chair:
Erika Reponen (Nokia Research Centre Tampere, Finland)

Sponsors Chair:
Celso Marcelo (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)

Local Chair:
Carla Ales (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)

Technical suport:
Filipe Vale (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)
Pedro Costa (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)

Logistical suport:
Iolanda Veríssimo (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)
Sara Henriques (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)
Ágata Sequeira (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)
Inês Martins (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)
Ricardo Pina (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)
Raquel Cruz (ISCTE, Portugal)
Neide Jorge (ISCTE, Portugal)

Logotype and web site design:
Timóteo Rodrigues (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)

Printed materials design:
Rute Muchacho (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)
Nuno Lourenço (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)

TV spot:
André Costa Ferreira - creative concept and motion graphics (freelancer, Portugal)
Jorge Bruno - voice (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)
Pedro Baptista - sound design (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)
Filipe Vale - master Betacam (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)




Steering Committee

Pablo Cesar
CWI, the Netherlands

Konstantinos Chorianopoulos
Ionian University, Greece

Jens F. Jensen
Aalborg University, Denmark

George Lekakos
University of the Aegean, Greece

Judith Masthoff
University of Aberdeen, Scotland

Marianna Obrist
University of Salzburg, Austria

Lyn Pemberton
Brighton University, UK

Artur Lugmayr
Tampere University of Technology, Finland

David Geerts
Centre for User Experience Research (CUO), IBBT / K.U.Leuven, Belgium

Gunnar Harboe, 
University of Zurich, Switzerland

Célia Quico
Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal

Attendance

Attendance data is not available for EuroITV 2011

Finance

Financial data not yet available.

Document Actions

 

CSCW 2017

HRI 2017

IUI 2017

CHI 2017 logo

CC 2017

TVX 2017

IDC 2017

EICS 2017

MobileHCI 2017