Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

1-800-555-0123
This is Estate Plone Theme
You are here: Home About SIGCHI Awards SIGCHI Award Recipients (1998 - 2016)

SIGCHI Award Recipients (1998 - 2016)

 
 SIGCHI Lifetime
Achievement Award
CHI
Academy
SIGCHI Lifetime
Service Award
SIGCHI Social
Impact Award
2016
Lifetime Practice Award
Jeff A. Johnson

Lifetime Research Award
Robert E. Kraut
Jonathan Lazar
2015 Lifetime Practice Award
Susan M. Dray

Lifetime Research Award
Jim Hollan
Leysia Palen
2014
Lifetime Practice Award
Gillian Crampton Smith

Lifetime Research Award
Steve Whittaker

Special Recognition Award
Ted Nelson
John Tang
Jeff Johnson
Susan Dray
Jodi Forlizzi
Keith Edwards
Ken Hinckley
Richard Harper
Gary Marsden
Wendy Mackay
Tom Hewett
Richard Ladner
2013 Lifetime Practice Award
Jakob Nielsen

Lifetime Research Award
George G. Robertson
Sara J. Czaja
2012 Lifetime Practice Award
Joy Mountford

Lifetime Research Award
Dan Olsen
Batya Friedman
2011 Lifetime Practice Award
Larry Tesler

Lifetime Research Award
Terry Winograd
Ravin Balakrishnan
Steven Feiner
Joseph Konstan
James Landay
Jenny Preece
Abi Sellen
Dennis Wixon
Arnie Lund
Jim Miller
Alan Newell
Clayton Lewis
2010 Lifetime Practice Award
Karen Holtzblatt

Lifetime Research Award
Lucy Suchman
Susanne Bodker
Mary Czerwinski
Austin Henderson
David Kieras
Arnie Lund
Larry Tesler
Shumin Zhai
Mary Czerwinski Ben Bederson
Allison Druin
2009 Sara Kiesler Mark Ackerman
Bill Gaver
Clayton Lewis
Wendy Mackay
Aaron Marcus
Elizabeth Mynatt
Tom Rodden
Clare-Marie Karat
Steven Pemberton
Helen Petrie
2008 Bill Buxton Gregory Abowd
Paul Dourish
Wendy Kellogg
Randy Pausch
Mary Beth Rosson
Steve Whittaker
John Karat
Marian Williams
Vicki Hanson
2007 James D. Foley Joëlle Coutaz
Karen Holtzblatt
Gerhard Fischer
Robert J.K. Jacob
Jun Rekimoto
Christopher Schmandt
Richard I. Anderson Gregory Abowd
Gary Marsden
2006 Judith Olson and Gary Olson Michel Beaudouin-Lafon
Scott Hudson
Hiroshi Ishii
Jakob Nielsen
Peter Pirolli
George Robertson
Susan Dray Ted Henter
2005 Tom Landauer Ron Baecker
Susan Dumais
John Gould
Saul Greenberg
Bonnie John
Andrew Monk
Gary Perlman
Marilyn Mantei Tremaine
Sara Bly
Don Patterson
John "Scooter" Morris
Gregg Vanderheiden
2004 Tom Moran George Furnas
Jonathan Grudin
William Newman
Brad Myers
Dan Olsen
Brian Shackel
Terry Winograd
Robin Jeffries
Gene Lynch
2003 John M. Carroll Thomas Green
James D. Hollan
Robert E. Kraut
Gary M. Olson
Peter G. Polson
Lorraine Borman
2002 Donald A. Norman William A. S. Buxton
John M. Carroll
Douglas C. Engelbart
Sara Kiesler
Thomas K. Landauer
Lucy A. Suchman
Dan R. Olsen Jr.
2001 Ben Shneiderman

Stuart K. Card
James D. Foley
Morten Kyng
Thomas P. Moran
Donald A. Norman
Judith S. Olson
Ben Shneiderman

Austin Henderson
2000 Stuart K. Card
1998  Douglas C. Engelbart *      

 

* The award was called the SIGCHI Special Recognition Award in 1998.

These awards are presented at the annual CHI Conference. The scripts for the 2002 and 2003 presentations are available.

Document Actions

CHI 2016 logo

DIS 2016

EICS 2016

IDC 2016

TVX 2016

MobileHCI 2016

UIST 2016

ISS 2016

CHIPlay 2016

ICMI 2016

CSCW 2017

CC 2017